Candidates in Ward 7. Source: YouTube

Municipal candidate debates and forums in Calgary

Miss a forum? We’ve got you covered.

Support independent Calgary journalism.

Sign me up!

The Sprawl doesn't have paywalls, and we don't have ads. Instead, we make our stories available to all—and then invite you to be a part of it by supporting our work. If you value local journalism with depth and context, become a Sprawl member today!

The next civic election is on October 18, 2021. We’re keeping a master list of all the debates and forums happening in Calgary between now and the election. You can also find out more about all the candidates running for mayor and council here.

Please be aware that due to the COVID-19 situation, forums are sometimes being cancelled, rescheduled or moved online on short notice. We're doing our best to keep this list current but we recommend checking with event organizers regarding the status of each event.

The list is up to date as of October 4. Have we missed an upcoming forum or debate—or one that already happened? Email us at hello@sprawlalberta.com so we can add it to the list.


Mayor

VibrantYYC
(Watch here—must register and log in to Arts Commons website first)
October 4, 2021
Arts Commons - Jack Singer Concert Hall
Hosted by Arts Commons, the Building Owners and Managers Association (BOMA), the Calgary Downtown Association (CDA), Creative Calgary

Calgary Votes: Mayoral Forum
September 30, 2021
Hosted by Calgary Alliance for the Common Good and Action Dignity

Mayoral Forum
September 23, 2021
Hosted by the University of Calgary Students' Union
Candidates present: Jan Damery, Jeff Davison, Jeromy Farkas, Brad Field, Jyoti Gondek, Zac Hartley, Zane Novak, Chibunna Theodore (Teddy) Ogbonna, Shaoli Wang.

CREB Mayoral Forum
September 14, 2021
Online
Hosted by Calgary Real Estate Board
Candidates present: Jan Damery, Jeff Davison, Jeromy Farkas, Brad Field, Jyoti Gondek, Grace Yan.


First Mayoral Candidates Election Debate Night
September 8, 2021
Hosted by Lanre Ajayi, Kaley Beisiegel, My City Speaks To Me, Bird Creatives, with support from local organizations in Calgary
Central Library - Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall
Candidates present: Jan Damery, Jeff Davison, Dean Hopkins, Zane Novak, Teddy Ogbonna, Virginia Stone, Shaoli Wang, Grace Yan


2021 Mayoralty Candidates and the Non-Profit Sector
July 7, 2021 (Watch recording here)
Hosted by the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) Calgary
Candidates present: Jan Damery, Brad Field, Jyoti Gondek, Zane Novak, Grace Yan

Ward 1

Debate Night Ward 1
October 4, 2021
7 p.m.
Online on YouTube

Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Candidates present: Tom Antonick, Chris Blatch, Jacob McGregor, Gaz Qamar, Shauna Sears, Sonya Sharp, Larry Tweedale, Steve Webb

Ward 2

PAST EVENTS

Debate Night Ward 2
September 29, 2021
Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Candidates present: Sareen Singh, Theo van Besouw, Francis Aranha

Ward 3

Debate Night Ward 3
October 5, 2021
7 p.m.
Online on YouTube

Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Slated to attend: Brent Trenholm, Hamayun Akbar, Nate Pike, Ian McAnerin, Jasmine Mian, Kumar Sharma

Ward 4

Dalhousie Candidate Forum
October 6, 2021
Online
7:30 p.m.
Hosted by Dalhousie Community Association

PAST EVENTS

Debate Night Ward 4
September 23, 2021
Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Candidates present: Angela McIntyre, DJ Kelly

Ward 6

PAST EVENTS

Debate Night Ward 6
September 27, 2021
Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Candidates present: Lana Bentley, Richard Pootmans

Ward 7

PAST EVENTS

Meet the Candidates Forum (Ward 7)
September 29, 2021
Hosted by 13 community associations in Ward 7
All candidates present

Ward 8

Municipal Forum for Ward 8
October 5, 2021
11:30 a.m.
Online on Facebook and YouTube
Hosted by SAMRU
Confirmed candidates: Monique Auffrey, Paul Bergmann, Gary Bobrovitz, Courtney Walcott, Cornelia Wiebe, Natalie Winkler, Yogi Henderson, Madina Kanayeva

Ward 9

PAST EVENTS

This Must Be the (Ward 9) Debate
October 2, 2021
12 p.m.
Cold Garden - 1100 11 St S.E.
Candidates present: Gian-Carlo Carra, Kimberly Feser, Daymond Khan, Lori Masse, Omar M'Keyo, John-William Wade, Naomi Withers
Hosted by Cold Garden

Ward 9 Forum
September 21, 2021
Forest Lawn Community Hall - 4020 26 Ave SE
Hosted by 12 Community Safety Initiative (12CSI)

Ward 10

PAST EVENTS

Ward 10 Forum
September 29, 2021
Crossroads Community Hall - 1803 14 Ave NE
Hosted by 12 Community Safety Initiative (12CSI)

Ward 11

PAST EVENTS

Conversations Among Candidates, Ward 11
September 28, 2021
Organized by Kourtney Branagan, hosted by Michelle Robinson and LiveWire Calgary
Candidates present: Vance Betram, Kourtney Branagan, Lauren Herschel, Geoffrey Vanderburg, Rob Ward

Debate Night Ward 11
September 22, 2021
Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Candidates present: Vance Bertram, Kourtney Branagan, Lauren Herschel, Geoffrey Vanderburg, Rob Ward

Ward 12

Debate Night Ward 12
September 30, 2021
Hosted by Cross Border Interview Podcast
Candidates present: Evan Spencer, Mike LaValley, Steven Phan, Teresa Hargreaves, Craig Chandler, Michael Streilein

Councillor + Trustee (Citywide)

PAST EVENTS

Broad Spectrum: A Panelists Forum of Women of Colour in Politics
September 15, 2021 (watch recording here)
5 p.m.
Online
Candidates present: Lana Bentley (Ward 6), Marilyn Morth Peigan (Ward 7), Naomi Withers (Ward 9), Leslyn Joseph (Ward 10), Jyoti Gondek (mayoral candidate), Olga Barceló (School Board Trustee Wards 6 & 7)
Hosted by Leslyn Joseph, Black Lives Matter YYC

Trustee Forum
September 15, 2021 (watch recording here)
7 p.m.
Greater Forest Lawn Senior Centre - 2534 26 Ave SE
Hosted by 12 Community Safety Initiative (12CSI)

All YYC Candidate Online Forum
August 26, 2021
6 p.m.
Hosted by Disability Action Hall
Candidates present: Francis Aranha (Ward 2), Jennifer Wyness (Ward 2), Ian McAnerin (Ward 3), Nate Pike (Ward 3), Kumar Sharma (Ward 3), DJ Kelley (Ward 4), Lana Bentley (Ward 6), Marilyn North Peigan (Ward 7), Terry Wong (Ward 7), Monique Auffrey (Ward 8), Naomi Withers (Ward 9), Abdirizak Hadi (Ward 9), Evan Spencer (Ward 12)


All YYC Candidate Online Forum

August 19, 2021
Hosted by Disability Action Hall
Candidates present: Jacob McGregor (Ward 1), Brent Trenholm (Ward 3), Angela McIntyre (Ward 4), Tudor Dinca (Ward 5), Erin Waite (Ward 7), Courtney Walcott (Ward 8), Gian Carlo-Carra (Ward 9), Daymond Khan (Ward 9), Tim Lipp (Ward 9), Tony Dinh (Ward 10), Abed Harb (Ward 10), Esther Sutherland (Ward 10), Lauren Herschel (Ward 11), Geoffrey Vanderburg (Ward 11)